International Conference on Sustainable Future for Human Security | Sustain Official Website International Conference on Sustainable Future for Human Security | Sustain Official Website
International Conference
on Sustainable Future for Human Security
 
Untitled Document
Welcome
Electronic Submission System
Untitled Document


Visa Information

The Conference will be pleased to send an official letter of invitation to any attendee making such a request. It is understood that such an invitation is intended to help potential attendees obtain travel funds or a visa. The letter does not constitute any financial commitment on the part of the conference.

Upon request of the delegate, SustaiN 2014 Organizing Committee will provide an invitation or visa letters that is a required document for your visa application to those delegates with a paid conference registration.  Please note that the names and addresses on all invitation or visa letters must be the same names as provided at the online registration. In order to complete the invitation or visa letters, please send copy of your passport to secretariat@sustain-kyoto.com.

You should apply for a visa in person at your nearest Indonesian Embassy or Consulate in your country, although it’s possible to obtain Indonesian visas in other countries while you’re on extended trip. To apply for a visa, you must complete the application form, which can be downloaded from many consular websites.

Before you plan your visit, you should find out if you need a visa to enter Indonesia. Please visit at the website of Ministry of Foreign Affair of Indonesia to find out if you need to apply for a visa and for further information. Regulations vary from country to country, and often times, from year to year.

Visa on Arrival to Indonesia

In accordance with the Regulation of Ministry of Law and Human Rights of the Republic of Indonesia No. M. HH-01.GR-01.06 year dated 12 January 2010 , citizens from 62 countries and 1 region are eligible for applying a Visa on Arrival (VOA). 

This visa can be obtained directly when you arrive at certain airports and seaports in Indonesia, regardless of the purpose of your visit (Business, Tourist, Social-Cultural).

Visa on Arrival is neither a work visa nor a visit visa. Therefore, it can not be extended or converted into another immigration permit. The maximum stay permitted is thirty (30) days and could be extended (one time) for a maximum thirty (30) days 

The general requirements for visa on arrival are: 

  1. The applicant’s passport must be valid for at least 6 (six) months from the date of entry. 
  2. Round-trip airplane ticket. 
  3. Fees:

    - Up to 7 (seven) days:   US$ 10 

    - Up to 30 (thirty) days: US$ 25.

Countries that may apply for a Visa on Arrival, please check in this link.

Untitled Document
ANNOUNCEMENTS
j-sustain.com
DOWNLOAD